The Nommo 2020 awards longlist has been announced by the African Speculative Fiction Society.

The 2020 Nomo Awards recognize speculative fiction and comics published by African writers and artists between 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019.

The long list and shortlist are drawn based on nominations by members of the African Speculative Fiction Society. A member can nominate up to five works in each category.

Long List of nominations fall under 4 categories:

2020 Novel Long List
2020 Novella Long List
2020 Short Story Long List
2020 Graphic Novel Long List

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

A note from the society:

The long list is alphabetical order by authors’ names. All works are speculative fiction, were published between January 1, 2018 – December 31 2019, and are thought to be by Africans as defined by the ASFS and Nommo Awards Guidelines.

The nominees will be asked to confirm their eligibility and eligibility of their works in writing. Nominees will also be asked to make complete texts or excerpts available to ASFS Members only for purposes of informed voting.

PLEASE NOTE: The long lists consist of all titles in their respective categories that were nominated by members of the ASFS. Some of these works were nominated once. The ASFS lists them in full to draw attention to all the works members felt worthy of consideration.

Also this year, we listing those works nominated by members that are not eligible but are still noteworthy. For the first time this year we are listing the publishers of the works.

The SHORT LIST of works for the 2020 Nommo Awards will be announced in mid-May. Voting for the winners of the Awards will start then.

More information is available at www.africansfs.com

 

2020 NOVEL LONG LIST

Akwaeke Emezi
PET (Faber and Faber)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Eugen Bacon
CLAIMING T-MO (Meerkat Press)

Frank Owen
NORTH (Penguin Random House South Africa)

Lauri Kubuitsile
BUT DELIVER US FROM EVIL (Penguin Random House South Africa)

Masande Ntshanga
TRIANGULUM (Penguin Random House South Africa)

Mary Watson
THE WICKERLIGHT (Bloomsbury)

Mary Watson
THE WREN HUNT (Bloomsbury)

Myles Ojabo
BLACK RIVER (Dafel Books)

Namwali Serpell
THE OLD DRIFT (Penguin Random House/Vintage/Hogarth)

Nerine Dorman
SING DOWN THE STARS (Tafelberg)

Nerine Dorman
THE COMPANY OF BIRDS (Immanion Press)

Rachael A.Z. Mutabingwa
KUNDA (Zaaz Press) free on Kindle

Suyi Davies Okungbowa
DAVID MOGO, GODHUNTER (Simon and Schuster)

Tade Thompson
ROSEWATER REDEMPTION (Orbit)

Tade Thompson
ROSEWATER INSURRECTION (Orbit)

T C Farren
THE BOOK OF MALACHI (Kwela)

Temi Oh
DO YOU DREAM OF TERRA TWO? (Simon and Schuster)

Toby Bennet
THE MUSIC BOX (Tafelberg)

Tochi Onyebuchi
WAR GIRLS (Razorbill Penguin Group)

Tomi Adeyemi
CHILDREN OF VIRTUE AND VENGEANCE (Macmillan Publishers/Henry Holt and Co.)

Yolandie Horak
A STUDY OF ASH & SMOKE

NOVELS NOMINATED BUT NOT ELIGIBLE

Evan Winters
A RAGE OF DRAGONS – first published in 2017

Mugabi Byenkya
DEAR PHILOMENA – first published 2017 (Discovery Diversity Publishing)

Tochi Onyebuchi
RIOT BABY – published 2020 (Tom Doherty/Tor.com)

Tomi Adeyemi
CHILDREN OF BLOOD AND BONE –
Shortlisted 2019 (Macmillan Publishers/Henry Holt and Co.)

 

2020 NOVELLA LONG LIST

Bill Masuku
MISFORTUNISM (Sera Blue Books)

Bill Masuku
PSYCHOPHAGY (Sera Blue Books)

Caldon Mull
WEATHERMAN (Caldon Mull)

Caldon Mull
TERRAFORM TRIPTYCH (Caldon Mull)

C L Corona
HIGH TOWER GODS (Amazon Digital Services)

Cat Hellisen
EVEN WHEN THE WORLD HAS TOLD US WE HAVE ENDED (ebook)

Kerstin Hall
THE BORDER KEEPER (Tor.com)

Unathi Slasha JAH HILLS (Black Ghost Books)
NB: copyright 2017, published 2018

Wole Talabi INCOMPLETENESS THEORIES
(single-author anthology, INCOMPLETE SOLUTIONS, Luna Press)

 

2020 SHORT STORY LONG LIST

Acan Innocent Immaculate SONG BIRD
(Brittle Paper and Go the Way Your Blood Beats, anthology edited by Anathi Jongilanga, Brittle Paper)

Ada Nnadi
TINY BRAVERY (Omenana)

Ama Josephine Budge A SHOAL OF LOVERS LEADS ME HOME
(Anathema Magazine)

Ayodele Olufintuade
THE STORM PAINTER (Strange Horizons)

Caldon Mull
REFUGIA (Omenana)

Chikodili Emelumadu
SIN EATER (Omenana)

Chinelo Onwualu
WHAT THE DEAD MAN SAID (Slate.com)

Dare Segun Falowo
VAIN KNIFE (The Dark Magazine)

Deji Bryce Olukotun
BETWEEN THE DARK AND THE DARK (Lightspeed)

Ekari Mbvundula
THE BLUE BALL (Story Ink Africa)

Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald
IFE-IYOKU (Selene Quarterly)

Eugen Bacon
A PINING (StylusLit),
THE DAY CHIVALRY DIED (AntipodeanSF),
A GOOD BALL (Other Terrain Journal)
(all from the single-author anthology DYING AND OTHER STORIES)

Hannah Onoguwe
WHERE THE PALM NUT GROWS
(Timeworn Literary Journal)

Haku Jackson
THE SILENT GOD (Omenana)

Imade Iyamu
ODUDUWA: THE RETURN
(in anthology YOUNG EXPLORERS ADVENTURE GUIDE VOL 6 edited by Corie and Sean Weaver, Dreaming Robot Press)

Innocent Chizaram Ilo
FEMALE COMPUTER WANTED APPLY WITHIN
(Fireside Fiction)

Innocent Chizaram Ilo
RED CROWS (Cosmic Roots and Eldritch Shores)

Ivana Akotowaa Ofori
PRINCIPLES OF BALANCE (Jalada)

Kathleen Kayembe
THE OCEAN THAT FADES INTO SKY (Lightspeed)

Keletso Mopai
BECOMING A GOD (from the single-author anthology IF YOU KEEP DIGGING, BlackBird Books) (Omenana)

Keletso Mopai
FOURTEEN
(from single-author anthology IF YOU KEEP DIGGING, BlackBird Books)

Kofi Nyameye
THE LIGHTS GO OUT ONE BY ONE
(Asimovs Science Fiction)

Lesley Arimah
SKINNED (McSweeney’s Quarterly Concern)

Mame Bougouma Diene
ANOTHER DAY IN THE DESERT (EscapePod)

Mame Bougouma Diene
THE LAST OF HER KIND (Omenana)

Mandisi Nkomo
DROPZONE (Mandisi Nkomo)

Mohale Mashigo
MUTSHIDZI
(anthology A WORLD OF HORROR edited by Eric J Guignard, Dark Moon Books)

Nick Wood
A MILLION REASONS WHY
(from single-author collection LEARNING MONKEY AND CROCODILE, Luna Press)

Nikhil Singh
THE RE-EVOLUTION OF CLOUD 9
(from anthology THE UNQUIET DREAMER: A TRIBUTE TO HARLAN ELLISON edited by Preston Grassman, PS Publishing)

Olufunke Ogundimu
IN-BETWEEN (Jalada)

Ope Adedeji
AFTER THE BIRDS (McSweeney’s Quarterly Concern)

Osahon Ize-Iyamu
FLAGS FLYING BEFORE A FALL (Strange Horizons)

Osahon Ize-Iyamu
IN THE GARDEN WATCHING NIM-NOMS (Omenana)

Osahon Ize-Iyamu
WHO HAS NEVER LOVED A GENTLE HOUSE?
(Strange Horizons)

Osahon Ize-Iyamu
THEREIN LIES A SOUL (The Dark Magazine)

‘Pemi Aguda
MANIFEST 11 (Granta)

‘Pemi Aguda
24 ALHAJI WILLIAMS STREET (Zoetrope)

Rafeeat Aliyu
WHERE THE RAIN MOTHERS ARE (Strange Horizons)

Rafeif Ismail
SOMETHING LIKE REVOLUTION (Meanjin Quarterly)

Shingai Kagunda
HOLDING ON TO WATER (Omenana)

Stephen Embleton
THE GIRL WITH TWO BODIES (Kalahari Review)

Suyi Davies Okungbowa
THE HAUNTING OF 13 OLÚWO STREET (Fireside)

Suyi Davies Okungbowa
A LIGHT FOR THE DARK UNDER (Brick Moon)
(also in the anthology IT STARTS WITH A HEIST (Brick Moon)

Tariro Ndoro
A TALE OF TWO SISTERS
(anthology HOTEL AFRICA, Short Story Day Africa)

Tariro Ndoro
THE CURE
(in NOWHEREVILLE: WEIRD IS OTHER PEOPLE, Broken Eye Books)

T L Huchu
CORIALIS (Fiyah)

Tiah Marie Beautement
THE AMERICAN REFUGEE (Cast of Wonders Podcast)

Tobi Ogundiran
FAÊL (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)

Wole Talabi
WHEN WE DREAM WE ARE OUR GOD
(Apex Magazine and ALL BORDERS ARE TEMPORARY, TrAP Magazine)

Wole Talabi
ABEOKUTA52 (Omenana)

Wole Talabi

TENDS TO ZERO
(in NOWHEREVILLE: WEIRD IS OTHER PEOPLE, Broken Eye Books)

SHORT STORIES LONG LISTED BUT NOT ELIGIBLE

Blaize Kaye
BRAND NEW WAYS TO LOSE YOU OVER AND OVER
– short listed 2019 (Omenana)

Dare Segun Falowo
NGOZI UGEGBE NWA – published 2020
(The Dark Magazine)

Derek Lubangakene
ORIGAMI ANGELS – not eligible shortlisted 2019
(Omenana)

Henrietta Rose-Innes
LIMERENCE – first published 2016
(Some Such Stories)

Innocent Chizaram Ilodianya
RAT AND FINCH ARE FRIENDS – published 2020
(Strange Horizons)

Tiah Marie Beautement
MOMENTO MORI – shortlisted 2019
(Omenana)

T L Huchu
NJUZU – shortlisted 2019
(first published in AfroSFV3 edited by Ivor W. Hartmann and in the Johannesburg Review of Books)

 

2020 GRAPHIC NOVEL LONG LIST

BEAST FROM VENUS (Avandu Vosi)
Kiprop Kimutai (author) and Salim Busuru (artist)

BLACKMOON (Comic Republic)
Tobe Max Ezeogu (author) and Tobe Max Ezeogu, Tobe Ezeogu, Ozo Ezeogu, Kelechi Isaac (artists)

CAPTAIN SOUTH AFRICA Part 1: Origins (Enigma Comix)
Bill Masuku (author and artist)

DANFO (TAG Comics)
Morakinyo Araoye, and Steven Akinyemi (authors)
Ogim Ekpezu (artist)

HAWI (Etan Comics)
Beserat Debebe (author) and Stanley Obende (artist)

IYANU CHILD OF WONDER (YouNeek Studios)
Roye Okupe (author) and Godwin Akpan (artist)

JEMBER (Etan Comics)
Beserate Dbebe (author) and Stanley Obende (artist)

KAMI (Mira Hirwa publisher) Mika Hirwa (author and artist)

MOONGIRLS (Drama Queens Gh)
Akosua Hanson, Suhaidatu Dramani, George Hanson, Tsiddi (authors) and AnimaxFYB Studios (artists)

LAND OF GODS: ORUN (Vortex Comics)
Kevin Sampong and Somto Ajuluchukwu (authors) Gemahel Kamgain (art)

NANI (Kugali Comics)
Ziki Nelson (author) Jasonas Lamy (artist)

SANU (Elupe Comics)
SSentogo Charles (author and artist)

WELCOME TO DEAD WORLD (Sam Graphico Anthology)

Bill Masuku (author and artist)
GRAPHIC NOVELS NOMINATED NOT ELIGIBLE

TATASHE
Cassandra Mark (author) and Tobe Max Ozeogu (Comic Republic) shortlisted 2019.

ROVIK
Yvonne Waniyoke (author) and Salim Busuru (Avandu Vosi) shortlisted 2019.